Website URL : http://www.cherwell.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=9919

Elections 2014

How do you rate this information / service?

What we do with your feedback

The results of the European, District and Parish elections held locally on 22 May 2014 are below:

European Parliamentary Election results - South East Region

European Parliamentary Election results - Cherwell

Parish Council results

District Council results

European Parliamentary Election results - South East Region - 22 May 2014

European Parliamentary Election result South East

Party

Votes

An Independence from Europe

45199

British National Party

16909

Christian Peoples Alliance

14893

Conservative Party

723571

English Democrats

17771

Green Party

211706

Harmony Party:

1904

Labour Party

342775

Liberal Democrats

187876

Liberty Great Britain

2494

The Peace Party

10130

The Roman Party AVE

2997

The Socialist Party of Great Britain

5454

UK Independence Party (UKIP):

751439

YOURvoice

2932


European Parliamentary election seats - South East Region
1UK Independence Party (UKIP)751439.00Nigel Paul Farage
2Conservative Party723571.00Dan Hannan
3UK Independence Party (UKIP)375719.50Janice Ann Atkinson
4Conservative Party361785.50Nirj Deva
5Labour Party342775.00Anneliese Jane Dodds
6UK Independence Party (UKIP)250479.67Diane Martine James
7Conservative Party241190.33 Richard James Ashworth
8Green Party 211706.00Keith Richard Taylor
9Liberal Democrats187876.00Catherine Zena Bearder
10UK Independence Party (UKIP)187859.75Ray Finch

European Parliamentary Election results - Cherwell - 22 May 2014

European election results - Cherwell

Party

Votes

An Independence from Europe

832

British National Party

338

Christian Peoples Alliance

254

Conservative Party

12,339

English Democrats

304

Green Party

3,340

Harmony Party:

36

Labour Party

6,584

Liberal Democrats

2,775

Liberty Great Britain

34

The Peace Party

203

The Roman Party AVE

61

The Socialist Party of Great Britain

97

UK Independence Party (UKIP):

10,996

YOURvoice

45

Turnout: 36.27%

The total number of votes was 38,238. An additional 203 votes were rejected as spoiled.

Parish Council results - 22 May 2014

Epwell parish council

Name

Votes

Christoper Hurst

114

Gavin Lloyd-Thomas

79

Andrew McHugh

57

Paul Neal

95

Nicola Rudge

78

Les Underwood

63

Norman White

81

Chris Woodcock

57

Christopher Hurst, Gavin Lloyd-Thomas, Paul Neal, Nicola Rudge and Norman White are duly elected as Members for Epwell Parish Council.

Merton parish council

Name

Votes

Michael Bell

64

Roz Box

62

William Box

45

Jeanine De Cock

76

Andrew Evans

72

Ron Leaver

100

Pat Murphy

70

John Whittaker

89


Michael Bell, Roz Box, Jeanine De Cock, Andrew Evans, Ron Leaver, Pat Murphy and John Whittaker are duly elected as Members for Merton Parish Council.

Sibford Ferris parish council

Name

Votes

Ginny Bennett

81

Joanne Connor

98

Maureen Hicks

113

Tim Huckvale

101

Adrian Lamb

106

Peter Robinson

98


Joanne Connor, Maureen Hicks, Tim Huckvale, Adrian Lamb and Peter Robinson are duly elected as Members for Sibford Ferris Parish Council.

Wroxton parish council

Name

Votes

Suzanne Bates

123

Johnny Bunce

75

Duncan Collins

104

John Daly

120

Mark Harris

112

Nicola Hodges

132

Miranda Ker

130

Michael Robarts

145

Michael Whelan

101

Suzanne Bates, Duncan Collins, John Daly, Mark Harris, Nicholas Hodges, Miranda Ker and Michael Robarts are duly elected as Members for Wroxton Parish Council.

District Council results - 22 May 2014

District election result Banbury Calthorpe
NamePartyVotes
Colin ClarkeConservative767 (E)
Sharon DerbeLabour395
Christopher ManleyGreen128
Christian MillerUK Independence337
Turnout: 38.40%
District election result - Banbury Easington
NamePartyVotes
David BurtonUK Independence553
Katherine ChandlerGreen206
Mary EvansLabour497
Kieron MallonConservative1209 (E)
Turnout: 39.91%
District election result - Banbury Grimsbury & Castle
NamePartyVotes
Kenneth AshworthLiberal Democrats103
Claire BellLabour950 (E)
John HaywoodGreen184
Tony MephamConservative574
Linda WrenUK Independence507
Turnout: 28.79%
District election result - Banbury Hardwick
NamePartyVotes
Anthony BurnsLiberal Democrats102
Keith HumphriesLabour510
Tony IlottConservative624 (E)
Claire PearmanGreen138
Ryan WilkinsUK Independence521
Turnout: 30.35%
District election result - Banbury Neithrop
NamePartyVotes
Alyas AhmedConservative433
Andrew ArisGreen112
Matt JohnstoneLabour634 (E)
Jason WilliamsUK Independence363
Turnout: 35.27%
District election result - Banbury Ruscote
NamePartyVotes
Geordie BrownUK Independence552
Bernard DodGreen100
Barry RichardsLabour699 (E)
Nicola SmithConservative340
Turnout: 27.95%
District election result - Bicester West
NamePartyVotes
Norman BolsterConservative852 (E)
Darren CainUK Independence 505
Polly FosterLabour543
Turnout: 33.46%
District election result - Bloxham & Bodicote
NamePartyVotes
Susan ChristieLabour304
Peter DavisLiberal Democrats158
Mary FranklinGreen185
Chris HeathConservative998 (E)
Paul TuckerUK Independence364
Turnout: 40.04%
District election result - Deddington
NamePartyVotes
Colin ClarkGreen94
Aubrey EllisUK Independence 144
Christopher FarmanLabour73
Ian ThomasLiberal Democrats118
Bryn WilliamsConservative565 (E)
Turnout: 45.71%
District election result - Fringford
NamePartyVotes
Barbara FairweatherUK Independence 130
Steven UttleyLabour92
Barry WoodConservative664 (E)
Turnout: 46.81%
District election result - Kidlington North
NamePartyVotes
Sara CorrUK Independence281
Fiona MawsonGreen106
Sandra RhodesConservative495
Chris RobinsLabour236
Douglas WilliamsonLiberal Democrats584 (E)
Turnout: 40.59%
District election result - Kidlington South
NamePartyVotes
Joe ClaxtonLiberal Democrats596
Carmen GriffithsConservative930 (E)
Alan HarrisUK Independence520
David JamesLabour453
Ian MiddletonGreen138
Turnout: 40.52%
District election result - Kirtlington
NamePartyVotes
Sebastian FairweatherUK Independence188
Simon HollandConservative480 (E)
Andrew Hornsby-SmithLabour253
Turnout: 39.13%
District election result -Sibford
NamePartyVotes
John BattsGreen 104
Paul CliftonUK Independence146
Anne DavisLabour120
Janice JohnsonLiberal Democrats61
George ReynoldsConservative618 (E)
Turnout: 48.07%
District election result - The Astons & Heyfords
NamePartyVotes
Dickie BirdUK Independence 286
John InnesLiberal Democrats79
James MacnamaraConservative860 (E)
Annette MurphyLabour180
Jenny TamblynGreen169
Turnout: 41.04%
District election result - Wroxton
NamePartyVotes
Derek EvansLabour134
George MassinghamUK Independence141
Douglas WebbConservative611 (E)
Rita WhiteGreen92
Turnout: 45.38%

District and Parish Elections

Elections for the District Council take place three out of every four years, involving approximately one third of the 50 councillors each time.

When any elections are held, registered electors are sent a polling card in the post with details of the electoral area and their polling station.

European Elections

Our region is the South East. These elections determine who represents the region in the European Parliament. The European Parliament decides on policy and legislation which has a direct effect on the everyday lives of all UK citizens so it is important that all voters have a chance to have a say on who takes the decisions for them.

Are you eligible to vote in European Parliamentary Elections?

You are eligible to vote if you are:

  • European Union citizen
  • 18 or over
  • a UK, Republic of Ireland, qualifying Commonwealth citizen
  • on the electoral register for your area.

By law the Council is only permitted to provide limited information about the Parties and Candidates standing for election

Cookie Policy